Privacy Policy Tobogã

Scope
Last Update: May 10, 2019
This page informs you of our policies regarding the sale of services and experiences/ activities between Tobogã, Desporto, Aventura e Lazer, Lda. (hereinafter referred to as Tobogã) and our customers.
Via its own advertising as well as that of its partners, Tobogã presents and provides a series of tourist activities that can be experienced whether by the acquirer themselves or given as a gift. These activities are organized, carried out and produced by Tobogã Lda and / or by suitable, qualified suppliers, under agreements entered into by each supplier and Tobogã.
Once the activity or product has been selected (either directly at Tobogã's facilities, through a partner, affiliated stores, a web page or otherwise, Tobogã will send proof of purchase, a voucher, invoice or other proof via email, once the payment has been made). This email must be presented in order to carry out the activity or gain access to the product purchased.
Access to the website *.toboga.pt (the “site“) run by Tobogã, Desporto, Aventura e Lazer, Lda. (as known as Tobogã), R. dos Prados 21, 4715-595 Braga, Portugal and its use are subject to the prior acceptance of these general terms and conditions of use (the “Terms and Conditions“).

Collection and Use of Data
This Privacy Policy regulates our browsing and use of cookies policy, as well as the processing of personal data collected from the website *.toboga.pt (hereinafter referred to as "website").
Use of the Website or the information contained herein is subject to the prior acceptance of these general terms and conditions of use (the “Terms and Conditions“).
Tobogã may modify the Terms and Conditions at any time without prior notice. For this reason, we suggest that users read the Terms and Conditions carefully with each use of the website.
Tobogã takes its obligations to protect your privacy and your personal data very seriously. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to advise you as to which types of data are collected, how we may use such data, and how the data may be corrected or changed.
In compliance with Law No. 67/98 of October 26 on the Protection of Personal Data, you are hereby informed that the processing of the personal data collected on the website is the responsibility of Tobogã.
By “data collection” we refer to the storage of your name, title, weight, height, address, telephone number, email address, credit card number and other similar information when you place an order online, subscribe to our newsletter or input into certain fields when you participate in a contest or event.
The data collected on this website is collected in order to process orders and communicate with customers, to be used during the activities, process requests for information and any complaints and statistical analyses. This data is also used for marketing purposes.
NOTE: Your information is kept strictly CONFIDENTIAL and it may only be shared with or transferred to third parties with your explicit consent.

Other Programs
Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics tool run by Google that monitors and reports on website traffic. Google uses the information collected to monitor the use of our services. The information collected is shared with other Google services. Google may use this information to customize and personalize the data you see in ads.
You can choose to disable this option by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. If you do so, Google Analytics will no longer store your information regarding our services. The extension prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about your visit to our website.
For more information on Google’s privacy practices, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Security of your Personal Data
You always have the option of accepting or rejecting the legal conditions under which you provide such data. If users agree with the terms and conditions, their data is provided voluntarily, proof of which can be found signaled in the corresponding table.
Users have the right to modify, delete and oppose the information provided at any time. In addition, users can also request that they are no longer contacted for marketing purposes at any time.
Users can exercise these rights by sending the respective request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Cookies
This website uses "cookies". Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Generally, we use cookies to allow us to track your visits to our website and to facilitate online shopping. Whenever necessary, we will ask for your consent.
You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so you can decide whether to accept it or not. You may also opt out of cookies, but you will not be able to enjoy all the services our website offers.
For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.
All rights reserved.


Intellectual Property and Copyright
All information contained in this website, its graphic design, as well as its source code, constitute a body of work for which the intellectual property rights belong to Tobogã, Desporto, Aventura e Lazer, Lda.
The distribution, modification, transfer, public communication and any other act that has not been expressly authorized by the owner of said rights is expressly prohibited.
The Tobogã brand and its logo are registered trademarks, so any use of either is completely prohibited without the express authorization of the owner.
The domain names toboga.pt, portal.toboga.pt and other domains owned by Tobogã, Sport, Aventura e Lazer, Lda. may not be used in association with any other non-Tobogã products or services, nor may they be used in any way that could mislead our customers and / or discredit Tobogã, Desporto, Aventura e Lazer, Lda.

Limitation of Liability
Tobogã, Sport, Aventura e Lazer, Lda. Is hereby released of any liability arising from the following: failures in the website caused by force majeure; unforeseeable events or other causes not attributable to the company; technical and / or mechanical problems produced when connecting to the internet, either through the website or third party websites; in computer systems (software and hardware), documents and electronic files stored in computer equipment; the access of minors to the content of the website, this being the responsibility of their parents or guardians, who hold the responsibility of exercising adequate control over the actions of the children or minors in their care.
Tobogã, Sport, Adventure and Leisure, Lda. is not responsible for fraudulent or speculative actions or actions conducted in bad faith during the use of our services.
The website porta-toboga.pt may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that from the moment you leave our website and enter another website, you may be subject to different privacy practices. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or services.
Tobogã, Deporte, Aventura e Lazer, Lda. is not responsible for previously unauthorized communications, even if they contain the name Tobogã. We inform that all communications regarding actions or invitations to participate in any event related to the brand will always be published on the official website.

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy gives you all the information you may need in order to make an informed decision as to whether you would like to use our website or not. Any use of the website or electronic communications with us presupposes your acknowledgement and acceptance of the privacy policy and authorizes us to process your personal data in the ways described in this policy.

Questions about this Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via the contacts page of our website.

Suggestions and Complaints
Suggestions and complaints may be addressed by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


 


TOBOGÂ PORTUGAL ADVENTURE TOURS

Peneda-Gerês Adventure Center
Lugar da Igreja - Junta de Freguesia
4980-312 Entre Ambos Os Rios,
Viana Do Castelo

Phone: +351 915 707 938

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Em caso de litígio o consumidor pode recorrer a uma Entidade de Resolução Alternativa de Litígios de Consumo.
Centro de Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo de Lisboa www.centroarbitragemlisboa.pt 
Mais informações em Portal do Consumidor www.consumidor.pt
Book Now